KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Restaurationsbetriebe

English translation: restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restaurationsbetrieb
English translation:restaurant
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:23 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Restaurationsbetriebe
From a lease agreement:

"Belaestigungen der anderen Mietparteien durch Staub oder Geruch, dies gilt insbesondere fuer Restaurationsbetriebe, sind zu vermeiden."

Thanks.
Ron
Ron Stelter
restauration / renovation work
Explanation:
Disturbance of the other tenants through dust or oders, this applies in particular for restauration/renovation work, is to be avoided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:39:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-betriebe in my case means \"undertakings\", unless an actual company is meant here, but from the text given is\'nt easy to discern.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:34:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to Collins Large German Dictionary:

Restauration [restoratsion, rs-]
(pl. -, -en) (f) restoration;
(Hist) die ~, the Restoration.
Restauration [rstoratsion]
(pl. -, -en) (f) (Aus) inn, tavern;
(im Bahnhof) refreshment rooms pl.

So you see it can mean restoration OR and inn or tavern. However, the poster mentions Staub und Gerüche which I assume would mean renovations as dust would seem unlikely coming from a tavern...

(The \"agree\" by Steffan Walter was a slip of the finger)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:41:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just called up Restaurationsbetriebe on Google and boy is my face red. It was that dust that threw me off course. Maybe all these nay-sayers are right?
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to really hit the nail on the head. My dictionaries sometimes seem to not be of enough help.

Thanks again.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3restoration firms/companies
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 +1In support of Nikolaus's and Mary's view...
Steffen Walter
4restauration / renovation work
sylvie malich
4gastronomic establishments
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restoration firms/companies


Explanation:
HTH

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Ivo Marloh
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restauration / renovation work


Explanation:
Disturbance of the other tenants through dust or oders, this applies in particular for restauration/renovation work, is to be avoided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:39:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-betriebe in my case means \"undertakings\", unless an actual company is meant here, but from the text given is\'nt easy to discern.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:34:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to Collins Large German Dictionary:

Restauration [restoratsion, rs-]
(pl. -, -en) (f) restoration;
(Hist) die ~, the Restoration.
Restauration [rstoratsion]
(pl. -, -en) (f) (Aus) inn, tavern;
(im Bahnhof) refreshment rooms pl.

So you see it can mean restoration OR and inn or tavern. However, the poster mentions Staub und Gerüche which I assume would mean renovations as dust would seem unlikely coming from a tavern...

(The \"agree\" by Steffan Walter was a slip of the finger)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:41:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just called up Restaurationsbetriebe on Google and boy is my face red. It was that dust that threw me off course. Maybe all these nay-sayers are right?

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
This seemed to really hit the nail on the head. My dictionaries sometimes seem to not be of enough help.

Thanks again.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allemande: Restauration is not "restoration" but "restaurant"!
3 hrs
  -> Please see my "disagree" below

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastronomic establishments


Explanation:
is a possibility (but it took some time, before I found a ge´nuinly English reference).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From the other answers I can see, that I might need to take away doubts on the meaning of the German word:

http://www.hasta-gastro.ch/


    Reference: http://www.pmn.co.uk/public/ce/news/december2001/2.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Pretty sure this has nothing to do with renovation. Restaurant would appear to make perfect sense, as they need to take special care to be considerate to other tenants WRT smells, rubbish, etc. (-:
19 mins

disagree  sylvie malich: Sorry, I can't agree. (I hit the "agree" button below by mistake.) According to The Collins Large German Dictionary: Restauration means restoration but may refer to an inn or tavern. Because of Staub I assumed renovation.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Nikolaus's and Mary's view...


Explanation:
...this *must* be about restaurants, cafés, bars, pubs and what have you - and nothing else.

German "Restauration" indicates just this, as opposed to "Restaurierung" in which case chosen answer would have been correct. A fine example to support this is the name of a restaurant in the (in)famous Berlin district of Prenzlauer Berg: "Restauration 1900". In addition, please note the smell and odour mentioned which literally conjures up the restaurant image. Sorry, Ron, your choice is far off mark.

HTH to steer you back in the right direction.
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
4 hrs