KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Weitervermietung

English translation: Software resale and sub-licensing (to third parties)


14:38 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / license conditions
German term or phrase: Weitervermietung
Can software be sublet?

The title of the section is Weiterveräußerung und Weitervermietung. There's no talk of leasing in the entire section. Here's the section:

(1) Der Anwender darf die Software einschließlich des Benutzerhandbuchs und des sonstigen Begleitmaterials auf Dauer oder auf Zeit an Dritte überlassen, vorausgesetzt der erwerbende Dritte erklärt sich mit der Weitergeltung der vorliegenden Vertragsbedingungen auch xxx und dem Hersteller yyy gegenüber einverstanden. Im Falle der Weitergabe muß der Anwender dem neuen Anwender sämtliche Programmkopien einschließlich gegebenenfalls vorhandener Sicherheitskopien übergeben oder die nicht übergebenen Kopien vernichten. Infolge der Weitergabe erlischt das Recht des alten Anwenders zur Programmnutzung. Er ist verpflichtet, der nachfolgenden Informationspflicht dieses Vertrages nachzukommen.

(2) Der Anwender darf die Software Dritten nicht überlassen, wenn der begründete Verdacht besteht, der Dritte werde die Vertragsbedingungen verletzen, insbesondere unerlaubte Vervielfältigungen herstellen. Dies gilt auch im Hinblick auf Mitarbeiter des Anwenders oder des Dritten.

I'd like your suggestions for Weitervermietung as a header.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:Software resale and sub-licensing (to third parties)
Explanation:
is what comes to mind for this heading

subletting would IMHO be inappropriate in this context

perhaps "software transfer to third parties" is a second option
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Software resale and sub-licensing (to third parties)
Steffen Walter
4transferkostan
2subleasingwrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Software resale and sub-licensing (to third parties)


Explanation:
is what comes to mind for this heading

subletting would IMHO be inappropriate in this context

perhaps "software transfer to third parties" is a second option

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: sub-licensing
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  stefana
1 hr
  -> thx stefana

agree  allemande
1 hr
  -> thx allemande

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Definitely sub-licensing. Vermietung = Übertragung von Nutzungsrechten = Lizenzierung => yes, software can be vermietet, but rather than a lease, it is a licence.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
Title:
Transfer of the software to third parties

in my opinion all rights and obligations are "transferred" and not in any way leased or rented

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I gave transfer as second option so where is the new input? Prefer sub-licensing though since the context is license conditions.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subleasing


Explanation:
may work

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236