KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Deckungsschutz

English translation: (insurance) coverage


12:50 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Deckungsschutz
From a lease agreement:

"Der Mieter hat eine Haftpflict- und Glasbruchversicherung mit Deckungsschutz spaetestens ab Einzug abzuschliessen."

Thanks.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:(insurance) coverage
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I was somewhat confused because it seemed like "coverage" was somewhat redundant and unnecessary, but I guess it's just the standard language for insurance-related matters.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(insurance) coverage
pschmitt
4sentencegangels
4cover valid latest from the moment of moving inkostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(insurance) coverage


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I was somewhat confused because it seemed like "coverage" was somewhat redundant and unnecessary, but I guess it's just the standard language for insurance-related matters.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: or cover
22 mins

agree  conny: coverage is sufficient, have read it many times in contracts
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Also supported by Nickel/Fortmann, Dico of Insurance Terms
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
9 hrs

agree  stefana
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover valid latest from the moment of moving in


Explanation:
hope that helps

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Renter shall hold valid liabilty insurance including coverage for glass breakage, beginning no later than the date of occupation (of premises).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465