KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einstellung

English translation: adjustment


12:55 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einstellung
From a lease agreement:

"Hierzu gehoeren die Kosten der regelmaessigen Pruefung der Betriebsbereitschaft und Betriebssicherheit und der damit zusammenhaengenden Einstellung durch einen Fachmann."
Ron Stelter
English translation:adjustment
Explanation:
This is also used for "Einstellung" in conjunction with technical equipment (in this case, household appliances, most probably).
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I had seen "adjustment" in my dictionary, but I was ultimately a little unsure what the good "technical" word should be. Apparently, this word enjoys standard usage.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2setup/configuration
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2maintenance workgangels
4 +2adjustmentRowan Morrell
5and the adjustments made by a qualified technician in
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setup/configuration


Explanation:
just 2 possibilities
I think configuration fits best

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: if this is about any sort of technical equipment in the building/apartment, e.g. HVAC
29 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'adaptation'?
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment


Explanation:
This is also used for "Einstellung" in conjunction with technical equipment (in this case, household appliances, most probably).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
I had seen "adjustment" in my dictionary, but I was ultimately a little unsure what the good "technical" word should be. Apparently, this word enjoys standard usage.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
14 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the adjustments made by a qualified technician in


Explanation:
conjunction therewith.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance work


Explanation:
Regelmäßige Prüfung und Einstellung simply is "maintenance work" which is done to keep equipment in good running condition.

regular checks on operating conditions and safety in combination with any repairs (maintenance) work by a qualified mechanic

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It seems to be the most likely as far as I can judge.
3 hrs

agree  stefana
3 days22 hrs