KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Bodenraeume

English translation: attic storage spaces


12:58 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Bodenraeume
From a lease agreement:

"Zu den Kosten der Hausreinigung gehoeren die Kosten fuer die Saeuberung der von den Bewohnern gemeinsam benutzen Gebaeudeteile, wie Zuegange, Flure, Treppen, Keller, Bodenraeume, Waschkuechen, usw."

Thanks
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:attic storage spaces
Explanation:
My explanation of rent included Bodenräume. I 've used this before
just a suggestion!
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Thank you, Ilse. Your suggestion seems to work best for this building with commercial tenants.
ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7loft/attic rooms
pschmitt
1attic storage spacesIlse Flick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
loft/attic rooms


Explanation:
I think they mean "Dachbodenräume" in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: am also quite sure that "Dachboden" is meant here
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, höchstwarscheinlich meint man "Dachbodenräume" hier.
8 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I'd go with attic, as this wouldn't be a fancy dwelling but just some storage space under the roof.
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
9 hrs

agree  stefana
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attic storage spaces


Explanation:
My explanation of rent included Bodenräume. I 've used this before
just a suggestion!


Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, Ilse. Your suggestion seems to work best for this building with commercial tenants.
ron