KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wascheinrichtung

English translation: washing equipment


12:59 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wascheinrichtung
From a section title to a lease agreement:

"Die Kosten der maschinellen Wascheinrichtung"

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:washing equipment
Explanation:
I think "maschinellen" could be translated by "mechanical". Sounds like they're talking about dishwashers or washing machines. In which case, "washing appliances" might do.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be prerably the most general. From the context, I don't think that they are talking simply about laundry facilities. It would seem that they are talking about some type of special equipment to clean or wash heavy-duty hot-water system equipment, for example.
I also plan to include Jerri's suggestion as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laundry facilitiesgangels
4 +2washing equipmentRowan Morrell
42ND ATTEMPT: RUNNING AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF THE BUILDING'S LAUNDRY MACHINES.xxxhartran
4washing and drying machines
conny
3THE WASHMACHINE INSTALLATIONxxxhartran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washing equipment


Explanation:
I think "maschinellen" could be translated by "mechanical". Sounds like they're talking about dishwashers or washing machines. In which case, "washing appliances" might do.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be prerably the most general. From the context, I don't think that they are talking simply about laundry facilities. It would seem that they are talking about some type of special equipment to clean or wash heavy-duty hot-water system equipment, for example.
I also plan to include Jerri's suggestion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: mechanical washing appliances would cover it..!
1 hr

agree  stefana
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THE WASHMACHINE INSTALLATION


Explanation:
NOT MEANING TO INSTALL THE WASHMACHINES, BUT THE INSTALLATION THAT IS THERE.

A SUGGESTION.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: "Washmachine" is not really good English. Installation is not outside the realms of possibility though.
2 mins
  -> DO THEY MEAN A WASHING INSTALLATION OR A LAUNDRY ROOM WITH WASH MACHINES AND DRIERS?

neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Just a reminder - on the Web, the usage of caps equates with shouting; surely, a good argument doesn't need this kind of support ...
8 hrs
  -> do you think I noticed that caps were on?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washing and drying machines


Explanation:
I could imagine they mean both, sometimes it is all-in-one


    experience as landlady and "housewife"
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2ND ATTEMPT: RUNNING AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF THE BUILDING'S LAUNDRY MACHINES.


Explanation:
COSTS OF RUNNING AND MAINTAINING THE BUILDING'S LAUNDRY MASCHINES.

I'M NOT SURE IT'S ALLOWED TO ANSWER TWICE.
GOOGLE REF:

Mac-Gray is an established leader in meeting the laundry service needs of apartment buildings and ... The most energy- and water-efficient laundry machines ...
www.laundryserv.com/multlaun.htm

Just imagine checking the availability of your apartment building's laundry machines, without trudging down to the basement only to find them all taken. ...
www.habcom.net/corp/laundry.htm

Die Kosten des Betriebs der maschinellen
Wascheinrichtung
Hierzu gehören die Kosten des Betriebsstroms, die Kosten der Überwachung, Pflege und Reinigung der
maschinellen Einrichtung, der regelmäßigen Prüfung ihrer Betriebsbereitschaft und Betriebssicherheit sowie die Kosten der Wasserversorgung ... members.tripod.com/~Mieterverein/anlage.htm - 16k

.. 1. Die Kosten des Betriebs der maschinellen Wascheinrichtung: Hierzu gehören die Kosten des Betriebsstroms, die Kosten der Überwachung, Pflege und Reinigung ...
www.koblenz.de/rathaus/mietspiegel/mietsp7.html

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laundry facilities


Explanation:
in the US are washers, dryers (not driers), sinks, clothes lines, folding tables for garments etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbetaru
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds natural.
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
3 hrs