KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Drittes Verstromungsgesetz

English translation: (Third Act on the conversion of hard coal into electricity


13:14 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Drittes Verstromungsgesetz
Das Gesetz über die weitere Sicherung des Einsatzes von Gemeinschaftskohle in der Elektrizitätswirtschaft (Drittes Verstromungsgesetz) ist in der der Bekanntmachung vom 17. November 1980 (Bundesgesetzbl. Teil I Seite 2137) zugrundeliegenden Fassung - mit Ausnahme der § 12, § 13 Absatz 1 Nummer 5, Absätze 2 bis 4 und 6 bis 9, § 15 und § 17 - mit Artikel 74 Nummer 11 in Verbindung mit Artikel 72, Artikel 105 und Artikel 110 des Grundgesetzes unvereinbar.

See link for more details:
http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/BGBl/TEIL1/1995/19950093.1.HTML
Blixen
United Kingdom
English translation:(Third Act on the conversion of hard coal into electricity
Explanation:
not a very good translation I must admit but at least it explains what it is. See Internet site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found: \'third Electricity-from-coal Law\'
see http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no English equivalent
Edward L. Crosby III
1 +1(Third Act on the conversion of hard coal into electricity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Third Act on the conversion of hard coal into electricity


Explanation:
not a very good translation I must admit but at least it explains what it is. See Internet site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found: \'third Electricity-from-coal Law\'
see http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...


    Reference: http://www.cerna.ensmp.fr/Documents/Impol-Ger2.pdf
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no English equivalent


Explanation:
The term is not really translatable, since there is (to my knowledge) no official English equivalent. In cases such as this, I repeat the German term followed by an explanation in brackets in English:

\"(Drittes Verstromungsgesetz [a German law which requires utility customers to pay a subsidy to compensate power producers for the use of more expensive anthracite])\"

Long-winded, yes, but it at least gives the reader some idea of what\'s being talked about.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 3rd electrification act (headline says nothing about conversion of coal into power)
1 hr
  -> Klaus, in my experience literal translation of foreign laws, acts, etc. without repeating the original titles and providing some explanation in the target language is next to useless. What if the reader wants to find the original? What does he look for?