KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stromeinspeisungsgesetz

English translation: Electricity Feed-In Law


14:43 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Stromeinspeisungsgesetz
In dem Verfahren über den Antrag festzustellen, daß das Gesetz zur Sicherung des Einsatzes von Steinkohle in der Verstromung und zur Änderung des Atomgesetzes und des Stromeinspeisungsgesetzes vom 19. Juli 1994 (BGBl I S. 1618) mit Artikel 85 Absatz 2 Satz 1 des Grundgesetzes unvereinbar und nichtig ist.

See link:
http://www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/lehrstuehle/Bethge/O...
Blixen
United Kingdom
English translation:Electricity Feed-In Law
Explanation:
is the most frequently found version in non-german sources (or: not visibly German sources),
followed by
Electricity Feed Law (EFL)
(http://www.repp.org/repp_pubs/articles/issuebr14/00Cintro.ht...
grid feed-in law,
German Feed-In Tariff Law,
Electricity Feed Act.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!!! I found this one the most suitable...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Electricity Feed-In Law
Elisabeth Ghysels
4current entry act
Bram Poldervaart
3 +1public utility regulatory policies act
Edward L. Crosby III
3Law promoting the use of electricity from renewable energy sources
Kim Metzger
3several possibilities
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current entry act


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives 'current entry' as the translation of 'stromeinspeisung'

so I gather the correct translation would be Current Entry Act

Good luck

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
several possibilities


Explanation:
electric power act

electricity act

electricity supply act

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public utility regulatory policies act


Explanation:
or PURPA. That's the name of what I believe is the (somewhat) equivalent U.S. legislation (source: POWER Magazine, Feb. 1994, p. 75).

One of my clients translated this English term into German as "Einspeisungsgesetz", so I'm assuming that they are similar, although almost certainly not identical in all respects.

More info. on PURPA here: http://www.purpareform.org/

Again, though, I'd repeat the German and follow it by the English phrase as an explanation rather than a direct translation.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Ed, don't public utilities cover water, gas, telephone and other things too?
30 mins
  -> Yes indeed, but PURPA was crafted with specific reference to the power industry (see http://www.cnie.org/nle/crsreports/energy/eng-50.cfm)

agree  gangels: Edward is right, but he probably meant to say electric utilities act. That would be the meaning
1 hr
  -> Klaus, no, I was quoting the official title of the U.S. legislation; it refers specifically to the generation of electrical power

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electricity Feed-In Law


Explanation:
is the most frequently found version in non-german sources (or: not visibly German sources),
followed by
Electricity Feed Law (EFL)
(http://www.repp.org/repp_pubs/articles/issuebr14/00Cintro.ht...
grid feed-in law,
German Feed-In Tariff Law,
Electricity Feed Act.
Greetings,

Nikolaus



    Reference: http://www.wind-energie.de/zeitschrift/new-energy/jahr-2001/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/200101/p103111.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!!! I found this one the most suitable...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, looks like a good, meaningful translation.
21 mins

disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: You find all sorts of ad-hoc translations from the German, but none of them address the core issue, which is utility regulation. "Feed-in Law", "Act on Feeding into the Grid" and the like are largely meaningless.
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law promoting the use of electricity from renewable energy sources


Explanation:
In the example below the term is left in German and paraphrased as the law designed to promote the use of electricity from renewable energy sources.

The present case, referred by the Landgericht (Regional Court) Kiel, concerns a German
Law designed to promote the use of electricity from renewable energy sources. The Law
requires regional electricity distribution undertakings to purchase at fixed minimum prices
electricity produced from renewable energy sources within their area of supply and
obliges upstream suppliers of electricity from conventional sources partially to
compensate the distribution undertakings for the additional costs caused by that purchase
obligation.
2.
The national court asks, in essence,
-whether the scheme established by that Law constitutes State aid in favour of the
producers of electricity from renewable energy sources within the meaning of Article 92
of the EC Treaty (now Article 87 EC), and, as a subsidiary question,
-whether the scheme is a measure equivalent to a quantitative restriction on imports within
the meaning of Article 30 of the EC Treaty (now Article 28 EC).
3.
Those questions arise in proceedings in which an upstream supplier of electricity from
conventional sources contests the compatibility of the Law with Community law and
seeks on that ground reimbursement of sums which it had to pay to a downstream
electricity distribution undertaking subject to the purchase obligation. The plaintiff
electricity supplier owns a majority of the shares of the defendant distributor and both
parties agree on the incompatibility of the Law in issue with Community law and national
constitutional law.


    Reference: http://www.wind-energie.de/old/politik/engl_261000.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825