KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nachbarrechtlich

English translation: Agreement between Neighbours concerning their Respective Interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachbarrechtlicher Gestattungsvertrag
English translation:Agreement between Neighbours concerning their Respective Interests
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:27 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nachbarrechtlich
The key term in my translation is "nachbarrechtlicher Gestattungsvertrag". I have "formal contract" for "Gestattungsvertrag", but am not sure of the sense of the "nachbarrechtlich".
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
license (or: licensing) agreement under the law concerning
Explanation:
neighborly rleations between states.
Or, if your context is not about two different coountries or states, then:
license (or licensing) agreement under the law pertaining to the respective interest of neighbors.

Or, more simply: agreement between enighbors concerning their resepctive interests.

Dietl/Lorenze GE WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "Agreement between neighbours concerning their respective interests" sounds good and fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1easement appurtenantgangels
5license (or: licensing) agreement under the law concerning
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1permission contract according to the
Elisabeth Ghysels
3(law) concerning neighbours and interests of adjoining ownersxxxhartran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(law) concerning neighbours and interests of adjoining owners


Explanation:
From Romain.
Hope it helps.
Good continuation.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permission contract according to the


Explanation:
legislation on neighbourhood.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://cranberryblossom.net/cottgallery.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
license (or: licensing) agreement under the law concerning


Explanation:
neighborly rleations between states.
Or, if your context is not about two different coountries or states, then:
license (or licensing) agreement under the law pertaining to the respective interest of neighbors.

Or, more simply: agreement between enighbors concerning their resepctive interests.

Dietl/Lorenze GE WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "Agreement between neighbours concerning their respective interests" sounds good and fits the context.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easement appurtenant


Explanation:
I think is the term you are looking for. It "gestattet" a neighbor to use someone else's property in a defined way.

An easement for the benefit of another parcel of land, such as the right to cross parcel A to reach parcel B. The easement will pass with the transfer of the property to a new owner.

Easements in gross are for the benefit of public utilities or for reasons of overriding public interests which i don't think is the case here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 days6 hrs