KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

TzBfG

English translation: Act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts


07:28 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: TzBfG
LEGAL
xxxMETAFRASI
English translation:Act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts
Explanation:
A new act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts came into force on 1January 2001. It not only regulates all fixed-term employment contracts but alsointroduces a general right for employees toreduce their working time.

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1TzBfG = Teilzeit- und Befristungsgesetz
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TzBfG = Teilzeit- und Befristungsgesetz


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New law on part-time work and temporary employment (Teilzeit- und Befristungsgesetz)

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts


Explanation:
A new act on part-time work and fixed-term employment contracts came into force on 1January 2001. It not only regulates all fixed-term employment contracts but alsointroduces a general right for employees toreduce their working time.

HTH



    www.freshfields.com/practice/epb/ publications/pdfs/23873.pdf
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
11 hrs