KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Keller

English translation: basement (first level)


11:44 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Keller
From a lease agreement:

As you may recall, I asked a similar question regarding this the other day and I apologize if it seems like a ridiculously easy question, but in the following list of leased properties:

"Buero im 4. OG
Buero im 3. OG
Buero im 2. OG
Keller im 1. UG"

it's somewhat ambiguous what the last line means. Does it all just refer to "basement"? I guess the thing that confuses me is that my dictionaries say it could be several things: vault, storage area, even restaurant (Esslokal)? Can anyone tell me with absolute certainty what this would be?

Thanks.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:basement (first level)
Explanation:
I would guess that this refers to basement level storage/archive space, so I would translate it as above - you might want to check with your customer as to exactly what is meant here...

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with this. I'm glad this job is being mercifully put to rest very soon.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as I understand it
Cilian O'Tuama
5basement
Kathi Stock
5Basement
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1basement (first level)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4basement
allemande


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basement


Explanation:
auf jeden Fall

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basement (first level)


Explanation:
I would guess that this refers to basement level storage/archive space, so I would translate it as above - you might want to check with your customer as to exactly what is meant here...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with this. I'm glad this job is being mercifully put to rest very soon.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodesio
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basement


Explanation:
It's not uncommon to have several underground levels in a building. Since this seems to be an office building, there may even be a garage in the "2. UG".

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as I understand it


Explanation:
a basement is the underground part of a building, whether "ausgebaut" or not,

and

a cellar is an underground room mainly for storage purposes.

Hence there can be a cellar in a basement.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: cellar
12 mins

agree  John Kinory: And if you play SIM Tower, there can be many levels there.
42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or a cellar at (first) basement level, or at level -1 if you will
42 mins

agree  berelin: or storage area if you prefer. In all the (many) commercial/private German rental/lease contracts I have seen "keller" implies enclosed storage space - usually in the basement ;-)
47 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: 2. UG would then be subbasement
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basement


Explanation:
absolut korrekt (vor allem im amerikanischen Gebrauch).

Hier ist ein kleiner Auszug aus dem Housing Code der Stadt Ft. Lauderdale, Florida:

"Basement shall mean a portion of a building located partly underground but having less than one-half of its clear floor-to-ceiling height below the average finished grade of the ground adjoining the building.

Cellar shall mean a portion of a building located partly or wholly underground and having one-half or more than half of its clear floor-to-ceiling height below the average finished grade of the ground adjoining the building. Its ceiling shall not be more than six (6) feet above grade."

Es heisst also: 3rd, 2nd, 1st floor, basement, subbasement.

Oft findet sich auch ground floor für Erdgeschoss, und basement für Untergeschoss.

Daneben existieren Besonderheiten wie Mezzanine (Halbgeschoss).

vault, storage area bedeutet nicht unbedingt, dass diese unterirdischer Natur sind. Vault kann ohne weiteres ebenerdig sein (bei vielen Banken); storage area ist stockwerkneutral (könnte also auch im Dachboden sein).

cellar im amerikanischen Verständnis ist ein Weinkeller
Keller (restaurant) geht auf die traditionellen Bierkeller zurück. "Damals, als es noch keine Kühlschränke gab, mußte das Bier -vor allem in den Sommermonaten- zur besseren Haltbarkeit irgendwie kühl gelagert werden. Dazu boten sich logischerweise Keller an. Da die Keller unter den Brauereien in der Stadt nur eine bregrenzte Lagerkapazität boten, wich man in die Außenbezirke aus. Dort wurden Stollen in die Hügel getrieben mit den Eingang auf die nördliche, sonnenabgewandte Seite. Häufig wurden zur weiteren Kühlung noch Bäume über den Kellern gepflanzt. Die gleichbleibende Temperatur bot so ideale Kühlungsmöglichkeiten für den kostbaren Gerstensaft.

http://www.mein-steigerwald.de/stories/keller.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:30:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Daher würde ich im obigen Satz sagen: basement (1st lower level)

Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://www.ci.ftlaud.fl.us/onestopshop/minhousecode/article6...
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71