KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Namensführung

English translation: choice of name; use of name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Namensführung
English translation:choice of name; use of name
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:24 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
German term or phrase: Namensführung
Die Namensführung richtet sich nach deutschem Recht
Die Namensführung richtet sich nach deutschem Recht
Have consulted the glossary entry at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=36942&id=5688&keyword=Namens... but the translations does not seem to
stefana
Germany
See suggested translation:
Explanation:
The surname [last name] [family name] of the spouses shall be determined in accordance with German law.

Or: German law shall apply to the surname [last name] used as the family name of the spouses.

This means that whatever name the married couple wish to use as their name (as a married couple) depends on what the relevant German laws prescribe.

Afaik, in Germany couples can now choose the name of the husband or the wife as their Ehename = Familienname, or each spouse can keep their previous name unchanged, or one spouse can add the other spouse's name to their previous name and use a double-barreled name.

Whether you use surname or last name, depends on whether your audience is British or US - if you've seen the previous questions on this subject, you get the picture.

Literally, Namensführung means "use of a name" (Dietl/Lorenz, Romain), but this is of little use in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minor correction (taking a leaf out of e-rich\'s book):

My second suggestion reads better if it is worded this way:

German law shall apply to the choice [selection] of surname [last name] as the family name of the spouses.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. I had hoped to dig up a direct equivalent, but isn't that wishful thinking, as with many other German noun construction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
3 +2the couple choice of name(s) will be guided by German law
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the couple choice of name(s) will be guided by German law


Explanation:
in other words, the couple can decide whether to accept for both his name or her name or their separate and original family names (as they were born)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (thanks to Darien for his attention to the detail):
the couple\'s choice of name(s) will be guided by German law

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, choice of name is a good translation for Namensführung. Minor correction, though: "the couple's choice"
13 mins
  -> thanks - also for the correction which certainly is required.

agree  gangels
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
The surname [last name] [family name] of the spouses shall be determined in accordance with German law.

Or: German law shall apply to the surname [last name] used as the family name of the spouses.

This means that whatever name the married couple wish to use as their name (as a married couple) depends on what the relevant German laws prescribe.

Afaik, in Germany couples can now choose the name of the husband or the wife as their Ehename = Familienname, or each spouse can keep their previous name unchanged, or one spouse can add the other spouse's name to their previous name and use a double-barreled name.

Whether you use surname or last name, depends on whether your audience is British or US - if you've seen the previous questions on this subject, you get the picture.

Literally, Namensführung means "use of a name" (Dietl/Lorenz, Romain), but this is of little use in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minor correction (taking a leaf out of e-rich\'s book):

My second suggestion reads better if it is worded this way:

German law shall apply to the choice [selection] of surname [last name] as the family name of the spouses.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you. I had hoped to dig up a direct equivalent, but isn't that wishful thinking, as with many other German noun construction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Yes, it's not litterally translated, but it sounds better. It ís similar to "Rechtsanwendung" (phrase in contracts) = "applicable law, law to apply" (acc. Schäfer)
12 hrs