KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fruchtentgelt

English translation: compensation for damage to crops


11:41 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Fruchtentgelt
In a list of terms and conditions relating to a construction project: Etwaige Fruchtentgelte durch Flurschäden bei den Montagearbeiten sind vom AG selbst zu begleichen.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:compensation for damage to crops
Explanation:
Duden, Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe your term applies only to fruits; IMO it applies to the yield from growing crops of almost any kind.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensation for damage to crops
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Compensation for fruit damage
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensation for fruit damage


Explanation:
My proposed translation is purely based on the context. Is your source text of Austrian origin?
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation for damage to crops


Explanation:
Duden, Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe your term applies only to fruits; IMO it applies to the yield from growing crops of almost any kind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
7 hrs