KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

verurkunden

English translation: record/place on record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verurkunden
English translation:record/place on record
Entered by: xxxlone

20:11 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal Letter
German term or phrase: verurkunden
Ich verurkunde Ihnen weiter folgende Unterlagen:

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
record, place on record
Explanation:
Romain for "beurkunden", which Duden says is the German equivalent of the Swiss "verurkunden".
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input.
"Verify" is not wrong, but "record" (for your records) is perfect for my text, which is a Swiss letter from one lawyer to another lawyer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verify
jerrie
3 +3officially certify/notarise(notarize)xxxhartran
5record, place on record
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verify


Explanation:
take note of

maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please....
I ask you to....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nettranslatorde
4 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
officially certify/notarise(notarize)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

. So übernehmen wir insbesondere das Ausarbeiten und Verurkunden von eheverträgen,
Testamenten und Erbverträgen, die Steuerberatung und Nachlassplanung ...
www.vischer.com/branchen/privat.html - 17k

. Wieso handeln wir alle und jeder auf seine eigene Art verantwortungslos,
auch wir Notare, die diesen alltäglichen Wahnsinn verurkunden? ...
www.netzpress.ch/net/zihlmannfall/zihlmann02.htm -

.. Beratung und Prozessführung, Verfassen, Verhandeln und Verurkunden von Verträgen
jeglicher Art, Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen, Reglementen etc ...www.vfg.ch/de_DE/bereiche/vertrags.html - 15k

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: notarise
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record, place on record


Explanation:
Romain for "beurkunden", which Duden says is the German equivalent of the Swiss "verurkunden".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input.
"Verify" is not wrong, but "record" (for your records) is perfect for my text, which is a Swiss letter from one lawyer to another lawyer.