KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gewährleistungsarbeiten

English translation: warranty work


15:44 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gewährleistungsarbeiten
der satz heißt:
will der käufer eine mängelrüge erheben, so ist idie rüge bei offen zutage tretenden mängeln nur innerhalb einer woche zulässig, ansonsten ist der verkäufer von der mangelhaftung befreit. gewährleistungsarbeiten werden ohne berechnung von kosten für den käufer durchgeführt.
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:warranty work
Explanation:
There is no need for the under. Actually it sounds cumbersome with it.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

kindest regards
inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2warranty work
EMatt
4 +3work under warranty
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work under warranty


Explanation:
will be done without cost to the buyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
work under warranty will be performed without cost to buyer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
15 mins
  -> thanks, Fred.

agree  Bob Kerns: I'll agree if you replace "done" by "carried out" or "performed"
19 mins
  -> okay Robert, "performed" is a done deal!

agree  gangels: work covered by warranty. The work is not under warranty, the object to be repaired IS. Legalese does matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks. Good point, Klaus.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty work


Explanation:
There is no need for the under. Actually it sounds cumbersome with it.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

kindest regards
inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
40 mins