KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: the purchaser cannot claim lack of interest on the part of the supplier


15:46 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence
der käufer kann sich nicht auf mangelndes lieferinteresse berufen (§326,2 BGB)
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:the purchaser cannot claim lack of interest on the part of the supplier
Explanation:
Section 326 of the BGB states in part:

(1) [...] Ist bei einem gegenseitigen Vertrage der eine Teil mit der ihm obliegenden Leistung im Verzuge, so kann ihm der andere Teil zur Bewirkung der Leistung eine angemessene Frist mit der Erklärung bestimmen, daß er die Annahme der Leistung nach dem Ablaufe der Frist ablehne. [...]

(2) Hat die Erfüllung des Vertrags infolge des Verzugs für den anderen Teil kein Interesse, so stehen ihm die im Absatz 1 bezeichneten Rechte zu, ohne daß es der Bestimmung einer Frist bedarf.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thank you very much

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The buyer cannot plead (or rely on) lack of desire to deliver
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1sentencegangels
4the buyer cannot convoke any lack of interest in delivering
swisstell
4the purchaser cannot claim lack of interest on the part of the supplier
Edward L. Crosby III
1The buyer may not refuse delivery due to the lack of interest.erhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the buyer cannot convoke any lack of interest in delivering


Explanation:
this without knowing the full version of the cited paragraphs, however!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: definitely not convoke (=einberufen, aber nicht s. auf etw. berufen), maybe meant to say invoke?
1 hr

neutral  gangels: ROFLMAO!
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The buyer cannot plead (or rely on) lack of desire to deliver


Explanation:
Gudiance from Dietl/Lorenz, GE Law Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: lack of an interest in supplying (or delivering).
Could even be extended to mean: cannot plead a failure to deliver (or supply).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The buyer may not refuse delivery due to the lack of interest.


Explanation:
only suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Purchaser may not assert lack of interest on the part of supplier.

Of course, lack of interest could easily be unwillingness, which would make more sense, albeit a bit more definite

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: excellent!
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purchaser cannot claim lack of interest on the part of the supplier


Explanation:
Section 326 of the BGB states in part:

(1) [...] Ist bei einem gegenseitigen Vertrage der eine Teil mit der ihm obliegenden Leistung im Verzuge, so kann ihm der andere Teil zur Bewirkung der Leistung eine angemessene Frist mit der Erklärung bestimmen, daß er die Annahme der Leistung nach dem Ablaufe der Frist ablehne. [...]

(2) Hat die Erfüllung des Vertrags infolge des Verzugs für den anderen Teil kein Interesse, so stehen ihm die im Absatz 1 bezeichneten Rechte zu, ohne daß es der Bestimmung einer Frist bedarf.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thank you very much

inge