KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zwingend haften

English translation: you may want to remodel the sentence a bit:


07:41 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zwingend haften
dies gilt nicht soweit in fällen des vorsatzes oder der groben fährlässigkeit des lieferers, seines gesetzlichen vertreters oder seiner erfüllungsgehilfen zwingend gehaftet wird
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:you may want to remodel the sentence a bit:
Explanation:
this is not applicable under condition of strict liability in cases ...
(strict liability is better than compulsory or mandatory)
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks again nikolaus

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you may want to remodel the sentence a bit:
Elisabeth Ghysels
4..become liable a fortiorikostan
3compulsory liability
jerrie


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsory liability


Explanation:
are automatically deemed liable

Just an idea
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you may want to remodel the sentence a bit:


Explanation:
this is not applicable under condition of strict liability in cases ...
(strict liability is better than compulsory or mandatory)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks again nikolaus

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yed, this is the correct legal term (at least in the States).
4 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..become liable a fortiori


Explanation:
or ...become mandatorily liable

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493