KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

GU - Staaten

English translation: CIS States


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GU - Staaten
English translation:CIS States
Entered by: LegalTrans D

17:26 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of attorney
German term or phrase: GU - Staaten
Appears in a power of attorney covering "die Tuerkische Republik und die Tuerkischen GU - Staaten...."
I have looked on several online search engines, to no avail.
Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Turkic-speaking CIS States
Explanation:
CIS stands for Commeonwealth of Independent States

Turkic-speaking, because the languages spoken in these countries (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Azarbaijan etc.) are similar to Turkish but they are not the same as the "Osmani Turkish" spoken in Turkey.

See this and other links:
CIS States links: the former Soviet Union republics online
CIS - Commonwealth of Independent States on the WWW


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Turkic-speaking states of the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States)\"

This would probably be a better way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 12:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, the Turkic-speaking states of the CIS include:
Azarbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan.

Tadjikistan is not included, as far as I know, since the majority there speak Tadjik, which is similar to Dari (spoken in Afghanistan) and Farsi (Persian). Indeed, the name of that country\'s capital -- Dushanbe or Dushanbeh or Doshanbeh -- in Farsi means \"Monday\", indicating that in olden times, Monday used to be market day.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and very helpful response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Turkic-speaking CIS States
LegalTrans D
3 +2GUS is normally translated by CIS (Confederation of Independent States) i.e. former Soviet Union.
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Turkic-speaking CIS States


Explanation:
CIS stands for Commeonwealth of Independent States

Turkic-speaking, because the languages spoken in these countries (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Azarbaijan etc.) are similar to Turkish but they are not the same as the "Osmani Turkish" spoken in Turkey.

See this and other links:
CIS States links: the former Soviet Union republics online
CIS - Commonwealth of Independent States on the WWW


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Turkic-speaking states of the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States)\"

This would probably be a better way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 12:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, the Turkic-speaking states of the CIS include:
Azarbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan.

Tadjikistan is not included, as far as I know, since the majority there speak Tadjik, which is similar to Dari (spoken in Afghanistan) and Farsi (Persian). Indeed, the name of that country\'s capital -- Dushanbe or Dushanbeh or Doshanbeh -- in Farsi means \"Monday\", indicating that in olden times, Monday used to be market day.


    Reference: http://www.ussr.to/All/ruskat/gus-en.html
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and very helpful response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: Seems reasonable!
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Commonwealth (typo), otherwise fully agree
4 mins

agree  Pee Eff
29 mins

agree  conny: by the way, what are these Türkischen GU-staaten, just to know
15 hrs
  -> See note above, Conny.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GUS is normally translated by CIS (Confederation of Independent States) i.e. former Soviet Union.


Explanation:
GUS = Gemeinschaft Unabhängiger Staaten

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
3 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs