KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

grundfinanzierte Stellen

English translation: unchanged number of positions covered by public (government) funding


18:20 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: grundfinanzierte Stellen
A patent law text which deals with the awarding of government funds to a company and how it has allocated these funds.
The term appears in the following sentence:
Die Fokussierung auf unsere Kernkompetenzen, d. h. die direkten Forschungsaufgaben, brachte wegen der unveränderten Anzahl der grundfinanzierten Stellen zwangsläufig eine personelle Reduzierung im administrativen und Servicebereich des Institutes mit sich.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:unchanged number of positions covered by public (government) funding
Explanation:
For German scientific/research institutions, "grundfinanziert" denotes "funded from state/government sources" (i.e. Bund and Länder in the case of Germany). This is to be contrasted with "drittmittelfinanziert", i.e. funded from other (third-party) sources (e.g. donations, resources procured from companies interested in research projects etc.)

Cf. web references:
#1 shows usage of "grundfinanziert"
#2 shows usage of "grundfinanziert" vs "drittmittelfinanziert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s of course nothing wrong with using \"basic funding\" for \"Grundfinanzierung\" but I doubt that an English-speaking audience will understand that this denotes government/public funding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the author wants to express is that they are re-focussing on their core competencies, i.e. research proper, whilst being granted public funding for an unchanged overall number of positions, which naturally is to adversely affect the number of jobs in admin/service depts.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unchanged number of positions covered by public (government) funding
Steffen Walter
4 +1basically funded
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Finacially Authorized Positions
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finacially Authorized Positions


Explanation:
The context of some of the articles that I have read on this seem to talk about this within the context of research and basic financing vs third party financing. See excerpt below

I'll try to find a better translation as a follow-up with more references.

Institut in the Berlin Friedrichsfelde (in skin proximity to the tierpark Berlin) employs over 80 coworkers (with 52 basic financed places) and has a household of somewhat more than 7 million DM per year (1998).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zew.de/de/daszew/organisation.php3?action=b_desc&...

http://www.ira.uka.de/I3V_HOME/ARCHIV/JB1999/P2.14.de.html
Again this article discusses the facult\'s attemp at recruting third-party funds (financing) I think this is opposed to Institutionally funded (maybe intenrally funded?)


    Reference: http://idw-online.de/public/zeige_pm.html?pmid=7828
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basically funded


Explanation:
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unchanged number of positions covered by public (government) funding


Explanation:
For German scientific/research institutions, "grundfinanziert" denotes "funded from state/government sources" (i.e. Bund and Länder in the case of Germany). This is to be contrasted with "drittmittelfinanziert", i.e. funded from other (third-party) sources (e.g. donations, resources procured from companies interested in research projects etc.)

Cf. web references:
#1 shows usage of "grundfinanziert"
#2 shows usage of "grundfinanziert" vs "drittmittelfinanziert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s of course nothing wrong with using \"basic funding\" for \"Grundfinanzierung\" but I doubt that an English-speaking audience will understand that this denotes government/public funding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the author wants to express is that they are re-focussing on their core competencies, i.e. research proper, whilst being granted public funding for an unchanged overall number of positions, which naturally is to adversely affect the number of jobs in admin/service depts.


    Reference: http://www.fraunhofer.de/german/company/facts/fraunhofer_fin...
    Reference: http://skylla.wz-berlin.de/pdf/2002/p02-001.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)