KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Hausverwaltung

English translation: property management


20:25 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Hausverwaltung
Vertrag fuer Hausverwaltung mit Poolservice.

Do I say home or house and administration or care?
swisstell
Italy
English translation:property management
Explanation:


This would describe general maintenance services,including pool service.

NORTHRIDGE VILLAGE CONTRACTORS. Property Manager, Brown Property
Management. 480-539-1396. Pool Service, Montiel Pool Service. 602-571 ...
www.northridgevillage.com/contractors.html -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all and particularly Johanna. As Trudy mentioned:
this pretty much covers it, house or home and garden


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7property management
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +2building managementwrtransco
3building administrationKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building administration


Explanation:
is what I would say, unless you know the size of the place, in which case it could be "house"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building management


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibl.uni-stuttgart.de/baulexikon/b_eng.html


    Reference: http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_h.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
property management


Explanation:


This would describe general maintenance services,including pool service.

NORTHRIDGE VILLAGE CONTRACTORS. Property Manager, Brown Property
Management. 480-539-1396. Pool Service, Montiel Pool Service. 602-571 ...
www.northridgevillage.com/contractors.html -


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you all and particularly Johanna. As Trudy mentioned:
this pretty much covers it, house or home and garden


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That pretty much covers everything
14 mins

agree  writeaway: confirmed in Romain
44 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: ...with pool maintenance
58 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Evi Wollinger
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: this is it!
13 hrs