KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tgb.-Nr.

English translation: Journal Entry No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tgb.-Nr. (Tagebuch-Nummer)
English translation:Journal Entry No.
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:54 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Abbreviation
German term or phrase: Tgb.-Nr.
Seems to be part of a law or ordinance in accordance with which an examination was carried out - "IV D 1 Tgb. Nr 1838 (Amtsblatt S. 44)"

Now, from a German list of abbreviations, I found "Tagebuch-Nummer" for "Tgb. Nr.". Would this be correct? And if so, what would it be in English? Journal number? Maybe, gazette number? Thanks for helping me clear this one up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Journal Entry Number
Explanation:
You were correct with Tagebuchnummer.

Journal Entry Number would be the proper term in a legal/business context. The corresponding verb is 'to journalise(B.E.)/to journalize (U.S.)' for 'in ein Tagebuch eintragen'

Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
I picked Allemande's answer, because it gave me a more precise idea of how to translate "Tagebuchnummer". And "journal" certainly makes much better sense than "diary" here. Thanks to Fred for the initial confirmation, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tagebucjnummer
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Journal Entry Number
allemande


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tagebucjnummer


Explanation:
Duden, WB der Abkuerzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: diary, day book, journal, orderbook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: log

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock: Tagebuchnummer - diary number
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Brigit
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Journal Entry Number


Explanation:
You were correct with Tagebuchnummer.

Journal Entry Number would be the proper term in a legal/business context. The corresponding verb is 'to journalise(B.E.)/to journalize (U.S.)' for 'in ein Tagebuch eintragen'




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=tagebuch&searchLoc=0&relink=on&s...
allemande
United States
Grading comment
I picked Allemande's answer, because it gave me a more precise idea of how to translate "Tagebuchnummer". And "journal" certainly makes much better sense than "diary" here. Thanks to Fred for the initial confirmation, however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: mon Dieu, Allemande!
3 hrs
  -> merci!