KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die unterliegende Partei

English translation: the Losing Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die unterliegende Partei
English translation:the Losing Party
Entered by: swisstell

12:41 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die unterliegende Partei
alle von Rechtsstreitigkeiten anfallenden Kosten sind von der unterliegenden Partei zu tragen. A contract clause. Of course it is the "losing party" but what is the proper English term for it?
swisstell
Italy
Losing Party
Explanation:
it looks like that's the term (I'd put it in caps: Losing Party).

A, @5) Subchapter 6: INSPECTION AND SUPERVISION (Repealed by PL 1987, c. 141, Pt.A, @5) §784. Costs assessed to losing party (REPEALED). Section History: ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/35/title35sec784.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. to intellectual property rights) shall be subject to final and binding arbitration, with the losing party paying all costs of arbitration; (b) any arbitration ...
kxml.enhydra.org/software/license/epl.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for GB:

In British criminal trials the accused in presumed ... Actions brought to court are usually tried without a ... an action are generally paid by the losing party ...
www.britannia.com/gov/gov4.html - 24k -

... an introduction to the key elements of British ... Actions brought to court are usually tried ... The successful party is usually awarded money ... to be paid by the losing party ...
www.obv.org.uk/education/guidetojustice.html - 13k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thank you all. Thanks particularly to writeaway who made me feel better (since I was not off track with my own thinking). I used the whole "short and sweet" phrase of
"costs assessed to losing party".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defeated party
Steffen Walter
4 +2Losing Party
writeaway
4 +2aggrieved party, unsuccessful partySerge L
5losing party
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggrieved party, unsuccessful party


Explanation:
e.g.
"Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM unterliegende Partei

Reference FRANKL,Wb Sozialrecht
(2)
TERM unterlegene Partei

Reference FRANKL,Wb Sozialrecht



(1)
TERM aggrieved party

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978"

"Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM unterliegende Partei

Reference Verfahrensordnung des G.(d.)E.G.vom 19.Juni 1991,Art.69.2,AbEG L 176/1991;Verfahrensordnung des Gerichts erster Instanz der Europäischen Gemeinschaften vom 2.Mai 1991,Art.87.2,AbEG L 136/1991

Note {NTE} G.E.G.und Gericht erster Instanz der EG



(1)
TERM unsuccessful party

Reference Rules of Procedure of the CoJEC of 19 June 1991,art.69.2,OJEC L 176/1991;Rules of procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities of 2 May 1991,art.87.2,OJEC L 136/1991

Note {NTE} CoJEC,Court of First Instance of the EC"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Unsuccessful party sounds good.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan!

agree  Steffen Walter: Nothing wrong with losing party as legal term - cf. Eichborn dict. entry: unterliegende Partei=aggrieved (unsuccessful, losing, defeated) party.
38 mins
  -> Danke Steffen!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Losing Party


Explanation:
it looks like that's the term (I'd put it in caps: Losing Party).

A, @5) Subchapter 6: INSPECTION AND SUPERVISION (Repealed by PL 1987, c. 141, Pt.A, @5) §784. Costs assessed to losing party (REPEALED). Section History: ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/35/title35sec784.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. to intellectual property rights) shall be subject to final and binding arbitration, with the losing party paying all costs of arbitration; (b) any arbitration ...
kxml.enhydra.org/software/license/epl.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for GB:

In British criminal trials the accused in presumed ... Actions brought to court are usually tried without a ... an action are generally paid by the losing party ...
www.britannia.com/gov/gov4.html - 24k -

... an introduction to the key elements of British ... Actions brought to court are usually tried ... The successful party is usually awarded money ... to be paid by the losing party ...
www.obv.org.uk/education/guidetojustice.html - 13k -

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you all. Thanks particularly to writeaway who made me feel better (since I was not off track with my own thinking). I used the whole "short and sweet" phrase of
"costs assessed to losing party".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
38 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defeated party


Explanation:
the alternative not yet mentioned

Each of the terms mentioned is IMHO of equal "legalese" quality.


    Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
losing party


Explanation:
losing party is the proper phrase.

See definition for costs at American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: 4th Edition, 2000

Costs: Pl.
The charges fixed for litigation, often payable by the losing party.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I haven\'t noticed that losing party was proposed before. Yes, all the terms above are interchangeable (though I would still personally prefer \"losing party\")

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish