KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vermittlungsverfahren

English translation: mediation process/procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermittlungsverfahren
English translation:mediation process/procedure
Entered by: Karlo Heppner

16:11 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Nachlass
German term or phrase: Vermittlungsverfahren
für dieses Grundstück wurde ein Vermittlungsverfahren beantragt.
m-svenja
mediation process
Explanation:
Es geht auch mediation procedure, habe aber im Zusmamenhang mit real estate das 10-fache an Einträgen für process gefunden. #

Liebe Grüße
Karlo
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Erklärung hat mich "beruhigt".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mediation procedure
Melanie Sellers
5conciliation procedure
Dr. Fred Thomson
5mediation process
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mediation procedure


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.in.us/judicial/rules/Ord-adr.pdf
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I checked other possibilities, but this seems to be the right term for this case
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediation process


Explanation:
Es geht auch mediation procedure, habe aber im Zusmamenhang mit real estate das 10-fache an Einträgen für process gefunden. #

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Erklärung hat mich "beruhigt".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but I don't think you can request a process (beantragen); you can however request a procedure
4 mins

neutral  Melanie Sellers: how "write" (right) you are, writeaway! ;0)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conciliation procedure


Explanation:
There is a difference between a mediation procedure and a conciliation procedure. The latter term is used in relation to the Nachlass.
Ref: experience in the law and Dietl/Lorenz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary: A conciliation procedure is the adjustment and settlement of a dispute in a friendly, unantagonistic manner. It is used in courts before trial with a view toward avoiding trial . . .
Mediation always involves a third person (not usually the court) who attempts to convince the parties to settle their differences (except in labor disputes, when the the role played is quite different).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861