KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsmissbräuchlich

English translation: misapplication of the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsmissbräuchlich
English translation:misapplication of the law
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:39 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsmissbräuchlich
This occurs a number of times in a document prepared by a German lawyers firm regarding a case of inheritance under a disputed mixture of English and Swiss law. For example:

"Es [a Swiss court] verneinte im übrigen, dass die Unterstellung des Erbganges unter das Heimatrecht des Erblassers rechtsmissbräuchlich und das Testament demzufolge ungültig sei."
Chris Rowson
(is a) misapplication of the law
Explanation:
Abusive is far too strong. Mißbräuchlich merely says that it has not been properly used
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I found that this form worked well in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5constitutes (or is) an abuse of legal rights or an abuse of rights
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1(is a) misapplication of the lawgangels
4an abuse of the Law
labusga
3 +1in contravention of the law
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in contravention of the law


Explanation:
I'm not a lawyer but that's how I would put it.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: or "...contravened the law..."
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
constitutes (or is) an abuse of legal rights or an abuse of rights


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz GE Law Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: was (or is) not legally permissible
Or: is not allowed under the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I might inclined to say for this particular sentence that \"(it) miscontrues the law.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
0 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thansk to all above for their support.

agree  Steffen Walter: miscon*s*trues
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an abuse of the Law


Explanation:
... and thus the testament void is.

Zumindest in diesem Zusammenhang würde ich substantivieren.

Regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(is a) misapplication of the law


Explanation:
Abusive is far too strong. Mißbräuchlich merely says that it has not been properly used

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I found that this form worked well in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: A neat way of putting it!
32 mins