KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erwägung

English translation: Deliberation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwägung (jud.)
English translation:Deliberation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:55 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erwägung
This occurs a number of times in a document prepared by a German lawyers firm regarding a case of inheritance under a disputed mixture of English and Swiss law. The document consists of three parts: Regeste, Sachverhalt, and Auszüge aus den Erwägungen. (Regeste I have courtesy of the Glossary!).

I have looked in Leo and Eurodicautom but I am not sure that they offer the right answer here, and would really appreciate help from someone who knows what the BE equivalent is.
Chris Rowson
deliberation(s)
Explanation:
Dietl etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be (context) the court\'s reasoning or consideration as in in Erwaegung ziehen.
When the court is busy taking things into consideration, it is said to be deliberating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracts (or excerpts) from the deliberations of the court
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. They were indeed the deliberations of the Court.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6deliberation(s)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Concern.mergim
4legal opinionsgangels
4considerations
Edward L. Crosby III
4Formal discussion
labusga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deliberation(s)


Explanation:
Dietl etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be (context) the court\'s reasoning or consideration as in in Erwaegung ziehen.
When the court is busy taking things into consideration, it is said to be deliberating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracts (or excerpts) from the deliberations of the court

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. They were indeed the deliberations of the Court.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins
  -> Thanks to all above for their support.

agree  Beate Boudro: it sure sounds to me as if "reasoning" or "legal argument" is meant
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal discussion


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerations


Explanation:
may work in some of your instances, as in "aus diesen Erwägungen heraus..." (as a result of these considerations...")

(Romain, Google; "aus diesen E. heraus" actually returns 161 hits!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the first dozen of the 929 hits for the English equivalent (\"as a result of these considerations\") are AU/UK, but most are U.S. I would think BE usage would conform to U.S. usage in this case, though.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concern.


Explanation:
To give thoughtfulattention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thoughtful attention can be considered as well as a rebalance
of all the data : Full concern.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal opinions


Explanation:
I would call it, considering there seems to exist a conflict between Swiss and English law.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465