KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gestaltungsansatz

English translation: starting points for other designs


22:42 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsansatz
Just a general question re: patentese: Die Erfindung läßt sich neben der aufgezeigten Ausführungsformen weitere Gestaltungsansätze zu.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:starting points for other designs
Explanation:
In addition to the embodiments shown, the invention can be used as a starting point for other/further designs
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starting points for other designs
Trudy Peters
4embodiments
EdithK
4design approach
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design approach


Explanation:
Would be my guess.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starting points for other designs


Explanation:
In addition to the embodiments shown, the invention can be used as a starting point for other/further designs

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodiments


Explanation:
Even though it says "Gestaltungsansätze", it is not an approach as in patent law an approach is something different. It would say it is just a slightly different expression for an "embodiment". Embodiment is oftentimes translated as "Ausführungsbeispiel".

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172