KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

durchbringen

English translation: to get something accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwas durchbringen
English translation:to get something accepted
Entered by: writeaway

13:59 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: durchbringen
Der Hinweis auf die Ausfallversicherung in 4.2 hat wohl mehr den Sinn, den Rundfunkrat zu beruhigen und Ziffer 4.2 im Rundfunkrat durchzubringen.
Rachel
get the item/clause 4.2 accepted
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(leave out the...)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to get item 4.2 approved by ....
swisstell
4 +1get the item/clause 4.2 accepted
writeaway
4to push throughgangels
4push through
Trudy Peters
3enforce
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get the item/clause 4.2 accepted


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(leave out the...)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Finde ich okay
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to get item 4.2 approved by ....


Explanation:
none required

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push through


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to push through


Explanation:
Seems to be a bit of a struggle to get it approved. In parliament, one party will "push through" a bill in the face of strong opposition. "Reassure the broadcast committee and push through item..." is the message

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Trudy is ahead of me (her post didn\'t show yet when my brainstorm hit) I amend mine to \"shepherd it through\".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforce


Explanation:
im Sinne von durchsetzen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232