KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Quotelung

English translation: proportional assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quotelung
English translation:proportional assessment
Entered by: Sabine Thompson

18:01 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Quotelung
Bei mittlerer Fahrlässigkeit reduziert sich der Freistellungsanspruch gegenüber dem Auftraggeber entsprechend dem Grad der Verantwortlichkeit bei der Schadensverursachung (Quotelung).
Sabine Thompson
proportional assessment
Explanation:
or proportional distribution
per Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case of slight negligence,the right of recourse against the principalis reduced in accordance with the degree of accountability for the occasioning of the loss (proportional assessment).
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems a very good translation to me. Tx also for doing the sentence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proportional assessment
Johanna Timm, PhD
5pro rata shareBeate Boudro
4apportionmenttonnie
1 -1Clause
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clause


Explanation:
I believe this means "clause"

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It sure doesn't.
3280 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apportionment


Explanation:
found it here: http://wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=quotelun...

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportional assessment


Explanation:
or proportional distribution
per Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case of slight negligence,the right of recourse against the principalis reduced in accordance with the degree of accountability for the occasioning of the loss (proportional assessment).

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems a very good translation to me. Tx also for doing the sentence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: That's it!
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro rata share


Explanation:
Quotelung bedeutet pro rata share - der Text nimmt ja auch ausdruecklich Bezug auf die Reduzierung des Freistellungsanspruchs entsprechend dem Anteil an der Verursachung.


s. auch u.a. Hamblock-Wessels: anteilmaessige Quote => pro-rata share.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253