KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

für Recht erkennen

English translation: the court has decided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Gericht hat für Recht erkannt
English translation:the court has decided
Entered by: swisstell

00:30 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: für Recht erkennen
"Das Amtsgericht erkennt das folgende für Recht". I put this under easy as it is no big deal but I would like some legalese variation to my thinking. Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
the court has decided
Explanation:
as another, simpler alternative.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I always like the KISS approach if it makes sense, like here. Thank you, Richard. Thank you ALL for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the court has decided
Richard George Elliott
4the magistrate's court adjudicates...
Johanna Timm, PhD
4The court has reached the following verdictRowan Morrell
4 -2recognize ... for right
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court has reached the following verdict


Explanation:
Is the basic meaning of this, according to my Collins dictionary. I don't know that you need to specify the type of court in this instance, but I guess you could say "The district court/county court" or whatever translation you're favouring for Amtsgericht.

As a little extra information, Leo gives "to adjudge" for "für Recht erkennen", so "The court makes the following judgment" might be another possibility, depending on the exact nature of the case.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
recognize ... for right


Explanation:
recognize... for right

(This is what I did just now...)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: Like I said before, this is not right here. It is a literal "machine" translation. Look up "für Recht erkennen" in Leo (http://dict.leo.org), or research your Collins German dictionary if you have one.
36 mins
  -> Should I hide my answer once more in order to avoid your negative comments ?

disagree  BlueTalis: I must agree with Rowan...
1754 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the magistrate's court adjudicates...


Explanation:
would be another legalese option

... The City of Edmond Municipal court adjudicates citations and warrants issued by the Edmond Police Department based on adopted City ordinances. ...
www.ci.edmond.ok.us/city_officials/court.html - 17k - 18 Aug 2002

The Henderson Municipal Court adjudicates traffic and misdemeanor cases originating within the City of Henderson, including DUI and Domestic Battery cases. ...
www.cityofhenderson.com/muni/munibody.html


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the court has decided


Explanation:
as another, simpler alternative.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
I always like the KISS approach if it makes sense, like here. Thank you, Richard. Thank you ALL for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: simple but not un-legalese
22 mins