KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wae., vorl. unbee. vern.

English translation: admonished to tell the truth, provisionally questioned while not under oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wae., vorl. unbee. vern.
English translation:admonished to tell the truth, provisionally questioned while not under oath
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

03:43 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court procedure
German term or phrase: wae., vorl. unbee. vern.
Transcription of court hearing, this appears after witness details and prior to witness statement:
"Mr xxx .... gibt gem. Section 321 ZPO belehrt, wae., vorl. unbee. vern. an:
Michael Grunwald
admonished to tell the truth, provisionally questioned while not under oath
Explanation:
the abbreviations stand for

wahrheitserinnert, vorläufig unbeeidet vernommen
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Greatly appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1admonished to tell the truth, provisionally questioned while not under oathwrtransco
3see suggestion below
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:

§ 231 [Kein Androhungserfordernis, Nachholbarkeit der Prozeßhandlung]

(1) Einer Androhung der gesetzlichen Folgen der Versäumung bedarf
es nicht; sie treten von selbst ein, sofern nicht dieses Gesetz
einen auf Verwirklichung des Rechtsnachteils gerichteten Antrag
erfordert.

(2) Im letzteren Falle kann, solange nicht der Antrag gestellt
und die mündliche Verhandlung über ihn geschlossen ist, die
versäumte Prozeßhandlung nachgeholt werden.

I can't figure out what "wae." might mean, but believe the rest should read like this:
belehrt (worden) vorläufig unbeeidigt vernommen
after having been "instructed[...] and examined / questioned provisionally not under oath"


    Reference: http://wwwwbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/cgi/gesetze/ZPO/data/134232.ht...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admonished to tell the truth, provisionally questioned while not under oath


Explanation:
the abbreviations stand for

wahrheitserinnert, vorläufig unbeeidet vernommen

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Greatly appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: excellent
7 hrs