KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ausgleichspflichtig

English translation: obligated to compensate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgleichspflichtig
English translation:obligated to compensate
Entered by: swisstell

19:12 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ausgleichspflichtig
der Ehemann ist ausgleichspflichtig.
(in einem Scheidungsprozess).
swisstell
Italy
obligated to compensate
Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
works with me. Thanks a lot to Kim and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obligated to compensate
Kim Metzger
4responsible for proportionate alimonygangels
4obliged to pay
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligated to compensate


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
works with me. Thanks a lot to Kim and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
22 mins

agree  writeaway: ditto Romain
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliged to pay


Explanation:
or liable to pay

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for proportionate alimony


Explanation:
if it concerns a deficiency payment. Full alimony means he has to make payments that fully cover his ex-wife's living expenses. That's besides "child support" for the kids.

Remember: one out of three marriages ends in divorce, while the other two fight it out to the bitter end

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
definitely not an alimony thing here - but thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: definitely not an alimony thing here - but thanks anyway.