KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfahrensweg

English translation: procedure


09:52 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / real estate/property
German term or phrase: Verfahrensweg
From an invitation to tender for state-owned land and property:

"Nähere Hinweise zum Verfahrensweg können Sie den jeweiligen Grundstücksinformationen entnehmen."

..."legal procedure" or something similar??

Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:procedure
Explanation:
plain & simple (no "legal" necessary)

or "tender(ing) procedure" since you're talking about an invitation to tender

"Detailed information as to the procedure to be followed (as to the applicable procedure) can be obtained from the individual land/property descriptions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be obtained from = can be found in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PaLa: \"procedural process\" would be too far-fetched. As I said, simply procedure will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could however use \"process\" instead of \"procedure\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and sorry it took me so long to get around to grading this. Under pressure of time, I did in fact end up writing "procedural process", though I fully agree that it's longwinded and none too elegant. It seems, however, to be almost a standard term in this kind of legal/financial/contractual context. (2,500 Google hits, and the first couple of dozen I looked at (all American - and the client was American)did seem to fit the bill.

Thanks very much for all the replies, anyway. (As I still don't feel 100% confident, however, I won't enter a term into the Kudoz glossary).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procedure
Steffen Walter
5legal procedure way , legal proceeding
Monika Martens
4procedural meansgangels
4(further) proceedings
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal procedure way , legal proceeding


Explanation:
Yes, it is about legal procedure, it means procedure way or proceeding.
You can use both of them in this case.
Greetings Monika

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedure


Explanation:
plain & simple (no "legal" necessary)

or "tender(ing) procedure" since you're talking about an invitation to tender

"Detailed information as to the procedure to be followed (as to the applicable procedure) can be obtained from the individual land/property descriptions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be obtained from = can be found in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PaLa: \"procedural process\" would be too far-fetched. As I said, simply procedure will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could however use \"process\" instead of \"procedure\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you, and sorry it took me so long to get around to grading this. Under pressure of time, I did in fact end up writing "procedural process", though I fully agree that it's longwinded and none too elegant. It seems, however, to be almost a standard term in this kind of legal/financial/contractual context. (2,500 Google hits, and the first couple of dozen I looked at (all American - and the client was American)did seem to fit the bill.

Thanks very much for all the replies, anyway. (As I still don't feel 100% confident, however, I won't enter a term into the Kudoz glossary).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Beth :-)

agree  Daniel Bichis: it's the most equilibrate, simple and direct way to say it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs
  -> Danke Beate -> viele Grüße .-)

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(further) proceedings


Explanation:
This hasn't anything to do with legal proceedings. I assume that they just describe the futher conditions and proceedings regarding the land sale.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural means


Explanation:
Details of information concerning all procedural means can be found in the various real property descriptions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465