KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abtretungserklärung (betr.: Gewährleistungansprüchen)

English translation: assignment of warranty claims


14:55 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / product liability
German term or phrase: Abtretungserklärung (betr.: Gewährleistungansprüchen)
context: Letter from Company A to Company B

At the request of its customer, Company A purchases a component from Company B and intalls it into the unit that Company A sells to the customer.
The component is purchased solely on the basis of the specification stipulated between Company B and the customer.
While Company A performs receiving and final inspections according to specifications agreed on between Company B and the customer, so that only units with functioning components are delivered, Company A cannot make any statements beyond that as to the fitness of the component.

"Aus diesem Grunde werden wir nach Rücksprache mit unserem Kunden mögliche Gewährleistungsansprüche gegenüber Ihrem Hause an unseren Kunden abtreten. Wir erwarten von Ihrem Hause, dass Sie sich Ihrer Verantwortung gegenüber dem Kunden stellen und für eine Inanspruchnahme durch unseren Kunden, mit dem zusammen Sie das Bauteil ausgelegt haben, bereit sind."

In other words, after consultation with the customer, Company A intends to assign any potential warranty claims (that Company A might have) against Company B to the customer.

Is my understanding of that correct, and would assignment of claims be the right way to phrase this?

Thanks very much for your input. TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:assignment of warranty claims
Explanation:
That's exactly the way I also understand it. A wants the customer to go after B directly therefore they assign their potential warranty claims against B to their customers.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assignment of warranty claims
Andy Lemminger
4Here's how I see it:
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assignment of warranty claims


Explanation:
That's exactly the way I also understand it. A wants the customer to go after B directly therefore they assign their potential warranty claims against B to their customers.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's how I see it:


Explanation:
Since Co. A has purchased an item from Co. B and included it in its (Co. A's) product which it sold to the customer, Co. A will not be responsible for any claims resulting from failure of that item to perform as intended; Co. A expects Co. B to honor any claims in that regard which the customer invokes. Co. is telling the customer, "if Co. B's item doesn't work properly, go to them with your claim, not to us."

The phrase "mit dem zusammen Sie das Bauteil ausgelegt haben" sounds a bit odd. Should it read "mit dem Sie zusammen das Bauteil ausgelegt haben"? If so, it sounds like Co. B has designed the item in question together with the customer. If that's the case, it would be reasonable for Co. A to not want to assume any warranty for its proper operation.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527