string(12) "www.proz.com" string(51) "/kudoz/german_to_english/law_patents/256787-sa.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(51) "/kudoz/german_to_english/law_patents/256787-sa.html" }
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

s.A.

English translation: samt Auslagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:s.A.
English translation:samt Auslagen
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

12:41 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: s.A.
Legal text re hearing
"wegen: Sch. 3.200.000, -- s.A."
Michael Grunwald
es war bereits heute so ' ne Abkuerzung
Explanation:
samt Auslagen
Danke an Volkmar
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks muchly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If at all, it's NOT *plus* costs BUT *including* (inclusive of) costs
Steffen Walter
3siehe Anhang
Alison Schwitzgebel
1es war bereits heute so ' ne Abkuerzung
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe Anhang


Explanation:
is the first thing that springs to mind.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: not sure at all -> cf. Pro question "sA" asked just before
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
es war bereits heute so ' ne Abkuerzung


Explanation:
samt Auslagen
Danke an Volkmar

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks muchly

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If at all, it's NOT *plus* costs BUT *including* (inclusive of) costs


Explanation:
"samt" means that costs (if this is the right term to use) are *included* in the amount stated. "plus" would be "zuzüglich" (zzgl.), at least in "German" German. You also seem to be too fast with your choice since the first "sA" question is not yet finally answered.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870