KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Dris

English translation: of Dr.Ing. [name]


12:44 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Dris
Austrian legal text re hearing
"Dris Ing. [name]"
Michael Grunwald
English translation:of Dr.Ing. [name]
Explanation:
could it be that it's just a genitiv construction: doctoris ing. ....?
(Reference gives an example of a corresponding plural construction)
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks - but I find it strange that the abbreviation cannot be found anywhere with any search engine!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a proper name
writeaway
3of Dr.Ing. [name]
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of Dr.Ing. [name]


Explanation:
could it be that it's just a genitiv construction: doctoris ing. ....?
(Reference gives an example of a corresponding plural construction)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dr-hyppa.de/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks - but I find it strange that the abbreviation cannot be found anywhere with any search engine!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a proper name


Explanation:
also seems to be a name:

die Rechtsanwälte Dris Fromherz

may be wrong, but is a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... D. Rensner, J. Werther, K. Daoud, A. Ould Dris, K. Shakourzadeh, P. Guigon: Mesures de vitesse par fibres ... Chemie Ingenieur Technik (71) 1999, S. 219-222. ...
www.vt1.tu-harburg.de/vt1/Pub_body.html - 66k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Dris Leaves Home\' by Christine M. Houser (story 11 out of 24), ... This short story took place in the days when Dris was still a noble. ...
elfwood.lysator.liu.se/libr/c/h/ christine1979/leahome.html.html - 17k - Cached -
Similar pages
[ More results from elfwood.lysator.liu.se ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... den österreichischen Bundesfeuerwehrverband. • den österreichischen Ingenieur - und ... die Rechtsanwälte Dris Fromherz. • das Rechtskomitee Lambda. • der ...
www.parlinkom.gv.at/pd/pm/XXI/ AB/texte/021/AB02129_

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: unlikely in conjunction with the Ing. title denoting a degree in Engineering
7 hrs