KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wie geschehen

English translation: as ordered


07:57 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wie geschehen
This appears in a court decision in a patent case from Germany:

"Die Beklagte stellt her und verteibt ein Produkt, dessen nähere Ausgestaltung sich aus den von der Klägerin als Anlage 4 und 7 vorgelegten Mustern ergibt. Die Klägerin sieht hierin eine wortsinngemäße Verletzung des Klagepatents.

Die Klägerin beantragt, zu erkennen ***wie geschehen***."
Lee Penya
English translation:as ordered
Explanation:
This is a common way in German court decisions of identifying a plaintiff's prayer for judgment.

The court has to include in its written judgment the parties' respective prayers (or pleadings, or requests) for judgment as part of the procedural history of the case. If the plaintiff's prayer for judgment is fully granted by the court, the written judgment may refer to the "Tenor" of the judgment (as corresponding to the plaintiff's prayer). That's what happened in your case.

Best regards!
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as orderedBeate Boudro
4as set forthgangels
2as having occurredChris Rowson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as having occurred


Explanation:
... makes application that this be decognised as having occurred / having taken place.

This is how I understand it. But I am no lawyer. Probably someone better qualified will confirm or correct, this is just to give you something while you wait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decognised ==> recognised, of course

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as set forth


Explanation:
Plaintiff motions (the court) to grant relief as set forth (in the complaint)

US legalese

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as ordered


Explanation:
This is a common way in German court decisions of identifying a plaintiff's prayer for judgment.

The court has to include in its written judgment the parties' respective prayers (or pleadings, or requests) for judgment as part of the procedural history of the case. If the plaintiff's prayer for judgment is fully granted by the court, the written judgment may refer to the "Tenor" of the judgment (as corresponding to the plaintiff's prayer). That's what happened in your case.

Best regards!

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253