KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfrage

English translation: German Act on unsettled property issues


10:50 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfrage
Good morning!

Would anyone have an official or recommended translation for: Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:German Act on unsettled property issues
Explanation:
cf. cited KudoZ glossary entry (and Darien's "agree" to Irene's answer)

I would leave the German name of the act in the translation and add the English equivalent in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This regulation was enacted in response to problems encountered when it came to restitution of (East German) property after German reunification.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3German Act on unsettled property issues
Steffen Walter
4 +1sentencegangels
4sentencegangels
4Law on the Regulation of Unresolved Asset Questions
conny
4Law Governing Unsettled Property Issues
allemande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
German Act on unsettled property issues


Explanation:
cf. cited KudoZ glossary entry (and Darien's "agree" to Irene's answer)

I would leave the German name of the act in the translation and add the English equivalent in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This regulation was enacted in response to problems encountered when it came to restitution of (East German) property after German reunification.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=106583
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
18 mins
  -> Thanks Cassandra :-)

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: My too, I would use the brackets.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Governing Unsettled Property Issues


Explanation:
This is the caption of a translation I did back in 1991 for "The International Lawyer" which is the official quarterly publication of the American Bar Association's Section of International Law and Practice. The translation of the law is Exhibit A to an article on the ramification of this legislation.

It it not yet online, but can be found in the International Lawyer's Fall 1991 issue, Vol 25, Number 3, pages 662-674

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on the Regulation of Unresolved Asset Questions


Explanation:
used in this form in Vollhardt/Weber/Usinger "Real Property in Germany", but might not be the only way to translate it.
Perhaps, the term 'Asset' is closer to the dt. Vermögen?

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich denke, "property" kommt dem Gemeinten am nächsten, da sich das Gesetz vor allem auf Immobilienbesitz in der ehemaligen DDR (also Grund und Boden sowie Gebäude) bezieht, die an Alteigentümer rückübertragen wurden.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Law on the Settlement of Unresolved Cases concerning Real and Personal Property

Real property = Grundeigentum
Personal property = Persönliches Eigentum

That covers all bases



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Law on the Settlement of Unresolved Cases concerning Real and Personal Property

Real property = Grundeigentum
Personal property = Persönliches Eigentum

That covers all bases



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465