KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unbedenklichkeitserklärung

English translation: clearance certificate


13:47 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unbedenklichkeitserklärung
Generally, in the context of a regulatory document.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:clearance certificate
Explanation:
"clearance certificate" for financial matters (source: Dietl)

also
certificate of non-objection, negative clearance certificate (source: Romain)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a certificate of no impediment for marriages...

\"British citizens who plan to marry in our Consular District will require a certificate of noimpediment (Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung) which can be issued by this office aftercertain formalities have been completed. In order for this to be done, the British citizenmust have been resident in our district for 21 days and come to us with his/her fullpassport and birth certificate (it is important to have a full birth certificate naming theparents). If a previous marriage was dissolved then the divorce papers should also beproduced\"

www.britischebotschaft.de/en/consular/ berlin/berlin_living-working.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clearance certificate
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +3Declaration of No Objection
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Certificate of non-objectionkostan
4consent decreegangels
4not an answer, just an explanation.
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearance certificate


Explanation:
"clearance certificate" for financial matters (source: Dietl)

also
certificate of non-objection, negative clearance certificate (source: Romain)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a certificate of no impediment for marriages...

\"British citizens who plan to marry in our Consular District will require a certificate of noimpediment (Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung) which can be issued by this office aftercertain formalities have been completed. In order for this to be done, the British citizenmust have been resident in our district for 21 days and come to us with his/her fullpassport and birth certificate (it is important to have a full birth certificate naming theparents). If a previous marriage was dissolved then the divorce papers should also beproduced\"

www.britischebotschaft.de/en/consular/ berlin/berlin_living-working.pdf

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
23 mins

neutral  Rod Darby: but in this case 'declaration . . . '
23 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: And, irrelevantly, the certificate of no impediment isn´t accepted by the German authorities, and you have to get an Ehefähigkeitsbescheinigungsbedürfnisaufhebung before you can get married. I have the T-shirt but it´s too big for me.
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declaration of No Objection


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.wawb.uscourts.gov/wawb/courtinfo.nsf/25d38efa054e...
    Reference: http://www.weddings-in-italy.com/weddings/types/australian.h...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: that's it
8 mins

neutral  writeaway: Certificate of non-objection is the term. The wedding reference can't be right here.
21 mins

agree  Rod Darby: writeaway: isn't certificate = -bescheinigung and -erklärung = declaration
24 mins

agree  gangels
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of non-objection


Explanation:
e.g. IT exports to "unfriendly" nations, etc...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not an answer, just an explanation.


Explanation:
As far as I know (and that is of course itself debateable), a declaration is a statement made before someone, signed and then recorded. I checked the source given by Ms Ghysels and the judge has a declaration on file.
A certificate for me would be a document that has been filled out and accepted as official (notarised?).
I am also basing my idea of the answer on what is in Romain.
So I guess what is right depends on the document is question.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consent decree


Explanation:
in US, if it's issued by a court, or regulatory authority

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465