KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Endschaft

English translation: winding up of contract clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endschaftklausel
English translation:winding up of contract clause
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

09:22 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power industry
German term or phrase: Endschaft
What is a good English word for this?
Thanks!

"Regelmäßig sind in den Konzessionsverträge sog. Endschafts- bzw. Heimfallklauseln enthalten, in denen das Schicksal der Versorgungslanlagen nach Vertragsende vereinbart wird.
Cassandra Greer
winding-up contract clause
Explanation:
The specific legal term for this type of clause is "winding-up contract clause" or "clause dealing with winding up of a contract". In contrast to a termination clause, they do not deal with the actual termination of the contract but the legal consequences of its termination (i.e. the winding up). These clauses are quite common wíthin the energy industry. (Heimfallklausel = reversion clause)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks very much! this is exactly what I was looking for - and much thanks for the Heimfallklausel trans as well - I had escheat for it -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4winding-up contract clauseBeate Lutzebaeck
4termination clauseOlaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination clause


Explanation:
s.u.


    Reference: http://www.mun.ca/research/resadmin/sample.html
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding-up contract clause


Explanation:
The specific legal term for this type of clause is "winding-up contract clause" or "clause dealing with winding up of a contract". In contrast to a termination clause, they do not deal with the actual termination of the contract but the legal consequences of its termination (i.e. the winding up). These clauses are quite common wíthin the energy industry. (Heimfallklausel = reversion clause)


    Romain, Dico of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks very much! this is exactly what I was looking for - and much thanks for the Heimfallklausel trans as well - I had escheat for it -