KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schutzbegehren

English translation: desired protection/protection sought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzbegehren
English translation:desired protection/protection sought
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:29 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Patents, General
German term or phrase: Schutzbegehren
Generally, would anyone know of a good English translation for this DE patentese term as it applies to the applicant's purpose in filing a patent application.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
desired protection
Explanation:
From this EPO website:

www.european-patent-office.org/ epo/pubs/oj000/2_00/2_0500.pdf

Have also found: protection sought/claimed
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desired protection
Trudy Peters
5statement of claimSigrid Sommerfeldt
5protection sought
EdithK
5patent claim
rapid


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent claim


Explanation:
It is definitely the right translation.
Manz German Patents translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Many\" -sorry.
I don\'t know the context. it could also be \"formula of ionvention\". But the first term is more common for patents. Patent claim. Or Claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the example below:
Claims
What is claimed is:

1. In a pressurized dispensing device containing a fluid product to be dispensed, the improvement comprising a reservoir containing a liquefied propellant gas selected from the group consisting of liquefied hydrocarbons, liquefied chlorohydrocarbons and liquefied fluorohydrocarbons, the propellant being sorbed by a particulate hydrophobic silica, the reservoir comprising a vapour permeable envelope of open cell plastics foam to permit propellant gas to pass through and pressurize the headspace of the device.

2. The improved pressurised dispensing device of claim 1, wherein the foam has a woven backing and is constructed from open-cell plastic foams selected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker and collegues. Now I see, I was not right. I agree with Edith Kelly and Beate Boudro. I will not hide my answer, because many collegues gave their oppinions.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
10 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  wrtransco: that would be Patentanspruch
14 mins
  -> Why to disagree, they can be synonym. And by filing a patent application it is the right term.

agree  EdithK: This is not patentese here.
1 hr

disagree  Beate Boudro: "patent claim" (= Patentanspruch) is a technical term pertaining only to what is formally "claimed" in a patent application; "Schutzbegehren" means the protection sought by filing a patent application.
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desired protection


Explanation:
From this EPO website:

www.european-patent-office.org/ epo/pubs/oj000/2_00/2_0500.pdf

Have also found: protection sought/claimed

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
36 mins

agree  EdithK: protection sought, sorry for suggesting this below, I did not see it.
11 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro
20 hrs

agree  rapid: Trudy, you are right.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection sought


Explanation:
comes natural after 15 years EPO work.
By the way, the agree to the first answer should read as disagree.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Trudy already mentioned your suggestion!
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I did not see it.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of claim


Explanation:
the term generally applies to documents
filed and not to specific parts of a
patent


    van Uexkuell
Sigrid Sommerfeldt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7