KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Help with Austrian legalese, please

English translation: old-age bed, board, and care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswart (~jur. öster. f. Altenteil)
English translation:old-age bed, board, and care
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:07 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate matters/Austria
German term or phrase: Help with Austrian legalese, please
The following text is an excerpt from a certificate of devolution(sogenannte
"Einantwortungsurkunde"), larger context: probate proceedings in Austria.

Im Grundbuche des Bezirksgerichtes ABC wird
a) in EZ.46, KG.(Kirchengemeinde??) XYZ, "Das Haus Nr.5 in Tralala", die Löschung der Reallast der Auswart und der Dienstbarkeit des Wohnungsrechtes je zugunsten von Josef Meier, einverleibt,
b) in EZ.72, KG XYZ "Ein Grundort" die Löschung der Reallast der Auswart zugunsten von Josef Meier, einverleibt.

I am puzzled by "Reallast der Auswart" but would also appreciate any advice regarding "Dienstbarkeit des Wohnungsrechtes".
Many thanks in advance.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Reallast der Auswart
Explanation:
This must relate to Ausgedinge.

Josef Meier is probably a farmer. When he became too old to work the property, he sold the rights in the land, or gave them to his children, in return for the right to live there and be looked after till his death. This Ausgedinge (plenty of explanations on the Web) is a form of Reallast or land charge. Now he has died, it expires and is removed from the Land Register.

Most probably Auswart is an alternative term for Ausgedinge.

Zirbelholz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion missing: land charge relating to the permanent dwelling right.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Zirbelholz, many thanks for shedding some light on this issue- and thanks to Ulrike, Kathleen, and Volkmar for their kindness, time and efforts. Being obsessive by nature, I phoned the Austrian embassy, the local Austrian-Canadian Association and two Austrian friends with lawyer-connections and my little lawyer-brother back home. Nobody had ever heard that term before. I'm still waiting for the response of one the sources I tapped and will then enter the most appropriate term into the glossary. I sure hope this client appreciates the efforts ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dienstbarkeit des WohnungsrechtesMargaret Marks
4land charge relating to old-age bed, board and careMargaret Marks
4The external personal effects of Hr.Meier, with the exception of the apartment or house.
Kathleen
4just one or two explanations
LegalTrans D
3 +1Adding another small piece to the puzzle...Ulrike Lieder
3Reallast der AuswartMargaret Marks


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just one or two explanations


Explanation:
I am also puzzled by "Reallast der Auswart" (never ran into the word Auswart before) but have suggestions for these questions:

* KG = Katastralgemeinde
* "Dienstbarkeit des Wohnungsrechtes" implies that whoever occupies the flat/house has to perform certain services (e.g. my neigbours had to take care of an orchard).

Hope this gets you a bit further.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adding another small piece to the puzzle...


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz on Reallast
Reallastë§ 1105 BGB charge on land (other than by way of mortgage) (imposing certain recurring obligations in favo[u]r of the holder of the charge)

Romain says: land charge (conveying right to recurrent payment or services)

But I'm at a total loss for Auswart. My immediate association for that word is s.th. like Abwesenheit, but check out the following reference (search for Auswart):
members.chello.at/heinz.pohl/Sprache_Erbe.htm

Hope it helps you a bit further...


    Romain, Legal & Commercial Terms, 4th ed.
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The external personal effects of Hr.Meier, with the exception of the apartment or house.


Explanation:
It is legally permissable, in Austria, depending on the nature of the lease, to inherit the right to occupy a rental apartment or house, with the same rights and obligations as the original signer of the lease.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dienstbarkeit des Wohnungsrechtes


Explanation:
Wohnungsrecht is a limited personal servitude - like an easement, but it does not run with the land.

Wohnungsrecht (Servitut der Wohnung) dingliche, höchstpersönliche, auf Lebensdauer des Berechtigten eingeräumte Befugnis, einen Teil eines Wohngebäudes zu benützen, s. 521 ABGB

Source: Russwurm/Schoeller, Österreichisches Rechtswörterbuch

Zirbelholz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion missing: permanent dwelling right (see German Dauerwohnrecht in Dietl)

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reallast der Auswart


Explanation:
This must relate to Ausgedinge.

Josef Meier is probably a farmer. When he became too old to work the property, he sold the rights in the land, or gave them to his children, in return for the right to live there and be looked after till his death. This Ausgedinge (plenty of explanations on the Web) is a form of Reallast or land charge. Now he has died, it expires and is removed from the Land Register.

Most probably Auswart is an alternative term for Ausgedinge.

Zirbelholz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion missing: land charge relating to the permanent dwelling right.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Dear Zirbelholz, many thanks for shedding some light on this issue- and thanks to Ulrike, Kathleen, and Volkmar for their kindness, time and efforts. Being obsessive by nature, I phoned the Austrian embassy, the local Austrian-Canadian Association and two Austrian friends with lawyer-connections and my little lawyer-brother back home. Nobody had ever heard that term before. I'm still waiting for the response of one the sources I tapped and will then enter the most appropriate term into the glossary. I sure hope this client appreciates the efforts ...

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land charge relating to old-age bed, board and care


Explanation:
An Übergabsvertrag at the address below makes it convincing that Ausgedinge matches Auswart. Die Vertragsparteien vereinbaren zum Zwecke der Verbücherung der Dienstbarkeit der Wohnung und der Reallast des Ausgedinges die ausdrückliche dingliche Haftung der EZZ..... und ......, je KG............., bestellen die Liegenschaft(en) EZ(Z) ..... und .... KG ......... zum Pfande für die Sicherung der Wohnungs- und Ausgedingsrechte und bewilligen deren grundbücherliche Sicherstellung.

The Wohnrecht is logically tied to the house, but the Ausgedinge/Auswart to both pieces of land.

Ausgedinge is given in Doucet/Fleck DE>FR: prestations qu le nouvel exploitant d'un bien foncier promet par contrat à un payson´âgé en contrepartie de sa renonciation à l'exploitation, bail à nourriture.
Z.


    www.buecherquelle.at/incms/admin/downloads/ files/Uebergabevertrag.doc
Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256