KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Die Kosten des Verfahrens sind gegeneinander aufgehoben

English translation: There must be several entries in the glossary already.


20:49 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce case
German term or phrase: Die Kosten des Verfahrens sind gegeneinander aufgehoben
Result of divorce proceedings

Die Kosten des Verfahrens sind gegeneinander aufgehoben.

Does this really mean that expenses are mutually cancelled? Seems strange, I would expect expenses to be shared.
Bruce Sanderson
English translation:There must be several entries in the glossary already.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added note is correct.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for directing me to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The parties share the court costs equally; each party shall bear their own extra-judicial costsBeate Lutzebaeck
5There must be several entries in the glossary already.
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There must be several entries in the glossary already.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added note is correct.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you for directing me to the glossary.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parties share the court costs equally; each party shall bear their own extra-judicial costs


Explanation:
There are several glossary entries indeed. If you search for gegeneinander, you should catch them all. The link below leads to an interesting discussion on how to translate this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:07:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bugger - too late again ...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22346&id=156883&keyword=gege...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs