KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schuldrechtreform

English translation: Reform of the Law of Obligations


07:50 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schuldrechtreform
this is really for my favourite translation agency in Scherin, so I don't have any context, except we all know about the ongoing, er, Schuldrechtreform in Germany - is there a standard English translation?
muchas gracias,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:Reform of the Law of Obligations
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reform of the Law of Obligations
Andy Lemminger
5reform of the (German) law of obligationsSEH
4tort reformgangels
3 +1debt law reform
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reform of the Law of Obligations


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.hhlaw.com/offices/pdf/GermanReformLawsEnglish.PDF
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but would add "..._German_ Law..." as suggested by SEH if it's not obvious from the context
1 hr

agree  Beate Boudro: I would also add "German"
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reform of the (German) law of obligations


Explanation:
www.european-patent-office.org/ epo/tender/e/093_02_t.htm

www.pritchardenglefield.co.uk/doc/ final%20un%20newsleter%20winter2002.pdf

http://www.ahk.org.hk/downloads.php?op=transfer&fid=212

and many more...

SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt law reform


Explanation:
many hits in the Internet

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: could be the others are more "correct", but this hits my layperson's ears better
43 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tort reform


Explanation:
or debt collection reform?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465