KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Erwägungsgrund

English translation: recital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwägungsgrund
English translation:recital
Entered by: engtrans

03:07 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Erwägungsgrund
"Zu einem anderen Ergebnis könnte die Berücksichtigung des 16. Erwägungsgrundes zur Freisetzungsrichtlinie führen."

This is in a paper on legal issues related to the use of genetically modified organisms in agriculture.

Freisetzungsrichtlinie = Directive 2001/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council
on the deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms
engtrans
recital
Explanation:
This is the official EU-legalese term used for "Erwägungsgrund" -> cf. cited URLs.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20000524...

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20000524...

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks -- Not a pretty answer, but it looks right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recital
Steffen Walter
5Consideration/opinionSteffen Pollex
4 +1basis for consideration (plural: bases)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Point for considerationRowan Morrell
1Grounds for consideration
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grounds for consideration


Explanation:
Can this be it?

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point for consideration


Explanation:
Although Grund normally means "grounds" or "reason", I think "point" might actually be possible here. Thus:

"Taking the 16th point of consideration for Directive 2001/18/EC into account could lead to a different result."

"Erwägung" is certainly "consideration" as a general rule. Hope this has helped a bit.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis for consideration (plural: bases)


Explanation:
Dietl/ Lorenze, GE Legal Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consideration/opinion


Explanation:
Warum nicht einfach "consideration"? "Erwaegungsgrund" ist m.E. einfach nur verklausuliertes Juristendeutsch und ein anderer Ausdruck fuer "Erwaegung", also "consideration". "Opinion" waere passend, wenn in dieser No. 16 nicht nur etwas erwaegt wird, sondern auch eine Position hinsichtlich einer bestimmten Frage bezogen wird. Wuerde prima passen und ist ein sehr gebraeuchlicher Ausdruck.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recital


Explanation:
This is the official EU-legalese term used for "Erwägungsgrund" -> cf. cited URLs.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20000524...

http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/econ/20000524...

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://eur-op.eu.int/code/de/de-130200.htm
    Reference: http://eur-op.eu.int/code/en/en-130200.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks -- Not a pretty answer, but it looks right.