KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Standart

English translation: standard (typo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standart
English translation:standard (typo)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:05 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Standart
AGB of a company offering translation services:

"Mangels abweichender Spezifizierung im Auftrag und Bestätigung in der Auftragsbestätigung wird lediglich eine Übersetzung in die Zielsprache(n) in ihrer allgemein gebräuchlichen Form mittlerer Güte geschuldet. Ein bestimmter stilistischer Standart wird ausdrücklich nicht zugesichert. In Ermangelung abweichender Anweisungen werden Fachbegriffe in die allgemein übliche Fassung übersetzt."
Chris Rowson
standard?
Explanation:
Typo?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Hmmm, there seems to be some degree of consensus over this. I have to say, I also had to smile as I translated this and some other passages - mittlerer Güte unavoidably sounds a little komisch, however "standart" it may be. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16standard?
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Why not ask?wrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
standard?


Explanation:
Typo?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Hmmm, there seems to be some degree of consensus over this. I have to say, I also had to smile as I translated this and some other passages - mittlerer Güte unavoidably sounds a little komisch, however "standart" it may be. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: That was my first thought and I think it would fit the context, too
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: Definitely!
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  Translations4IT
15 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: exactly!
36 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: an all-too frequent error!
41 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  David Hannigan: This has my vote
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  gangels: stilistische Norm könnte auch gesagt werden
4 hrs

agree  rapid: mit Klaus Beyer auch.
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

agree  OlafK: ein bestimmter orthografischer Standard wird auch nicht zugesichert :)
1 day18 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why not ask?


Explanation:
Since it is a translation agency, I think, they should understand... And be happy that you this pointed out. "Ein stilistischer Standard" - was soll das eigentlich sein? Und Standart gibt es sowieso nicht.

Interessant - die "mittlere Güte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pointed this..

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "mittlere Güte" ist ein formaljuristischer, mit Normen/Qualitätsstandards verbundener Begriff - vgl. http://www.capace.de/Holz_Info/DIN_1052_/hauptteil_din_1052_... - natürlich ist der Eindruck für Kunden, die nichts davon wissen, nicht gerade positiv.
28 mins
  -> Ja, ja! Hört sich aber trotzdem komisch an in dem Zshg.