KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zweck-Mittel-Rationalität

English translation: "means to an end" way of thinking


16:59 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Zweck-Mittel-Rationalität
Dem vorangegangenen Ergebnis der Auslegung ist jedoch entgegenzuhalten, dass der Zweck eines Gesetzes durch die Zweck-Mittel-Rationalität im Recht bestimmt wird. Die Zweck-Mittel-Rationalität als eine Ausprägung des Rechts-staatsprinzips orientiert sich nicht nur am Zweck des Gesetzes, sondern auch an dem systematischen Zusammenhang einer Vorschrift oder eines Gesetzes mit anderen Regelungen und Gesetzen.
engtrans
English translation:"means to an end" way of thinking
Explanation:
perhaps, from "das Mittel zum Zweck"

or less attractive (to my way of thinking rather Germanic)

objective/means rationality
purpose/means....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a closer search of the net there is a term which gets 224 hits:

\"means ends rationality\", strange as it is the other way round from the German version, namely \"ends means\". It obviously comes from \"means to an end\".

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"means to an end" way of thinking
Gillian Scheibelein
4intent-means-rationalegangels
3ends-means reasoning
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ends-means reasoning


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the precise legal terminology, but I think it would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"means to an end" way of thinking


Explanation:
perhaps, from "das Mittel zum Zweck"

or less attractive (to my way of thinking rather Germanic)

objective/means rationality
purpose/means....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 21:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a closer search of the net there is a term which gets 224 hits:

\"means ends rationality\", strange as it is the other way round from the German version, namely \"ends means\". It obviously comes from \"means to an end\".



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

agree  Ron Stelter
46 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intent-means-rationale


Explanation:
prior to this, they talk about "Zweck des Gesetzes", which translates as 'intent of a law', not 'end of a law'.

"Rationale" here means "a reasoned concept", not "rationality', i.e. an exercise in logic as opposed to irrationality

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465