KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

für die Richtigkeit

English translation: Certified as correct by:


17:39 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: für die Richtigkeit
this is the line above the signature on an expert opinion

"Für die Richtigkeit:
(Name)
Öffentlich bestellter
Sachverständiger"

What would the English equivalent of this standard "Floskel" sein?
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Certified as correct by:
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attesting to the accuracy
Kim Metzger
3 +3Certified as correct by:
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1Accruacy verification
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attesting to the accuracy


Explanation:
I really don't know if this is a standard statement in this connection, but it seems appropriate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
16 mins
  -> Hi Anamar!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good
1 hr
  -> Hi Johanna! TGIF

agree  EMatt: Verify or attest the accuracy.I prefer verify = beglaubigen.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accruacy verification


Explanation:
I would use either the above or:
I hereby verify as to the accuracy of the above . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
41 mins

neutral  gangels: I hereby verify the accuracy, ...But 'I verify the accuracy of the document AS TO content...
1 day55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certified as correct by:


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs

agree  gangels: yes, since it's a formal expert opinion. A simple confirmation would say: Validated by...
14 hrs