KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Güteverhandlung

English translation: conciliation hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Güteverhandlung
English translation:conciliation hearing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:53 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Güteverhandlung
In the "Wichtige Hinweise" of a Landgerichts document: "Hat das Gericht Ihr persönliches Erscheinen zur Güteverhandlung und/oder zur Aufkärung des Sachverhalts angeordnet und bleiben Sie trotzdem der Verhandlung fern, ohne genügend entschuldigt zu sein, so kann das Gericht ein Ordnungsgeld bis zu 1000 Euro gegen Sie festsetzen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
conciliation hearing
Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz. Proceedings before the presiding jugde of the Labour Court with a view to reaching a settlement
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conciliation hearing
Kim Metzger
4arbitrationgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conciliation hearing


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz. Proceedings before the presiding jugde of the Labour Court with a view to reaching a settlement

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Petra Winter
8 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration


Explanation:
"arbitration hearing" in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465