KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ordnungsgeld

English translation: fine


19:53 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ordnungsgeld
In the "Wichtige Hinweise" of a Landgerichts document: "Hat das Gericht Ihr persönliches Erscheinen zur Güteverhandlung und/oder zur Aufkärung des Sachverhalts angeordnet und bleiben Sie trotzdem der Verhandlung fern, ohne genügend entschuldigt zu sein, so kann das Gericht ein Ordnungsgeld bis zu 1000 Euro gegen Sie festsetzen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:fine
Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz which cross-references Ordnungsgeld to Ordnungsstrafe:
Ordnungsgeld nt Ordnungsstrafe
Ordnungsstrafe f fine;
jdn mit einer Ordnungsstrafe belegen to fine sb
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrative fine or penalty
Kim Metzger
4 +3fineUlrike Lieder
4court-imposed finegangels
3forfeiture / penalty
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine


Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz which cross-references Ordnungsgeld to Ordnungsstrafe:
Ordnungsgeld nt Ordnungsstrafe
Ordnungsstrafe f fine;
jdn mit einer Ordnungsstrafe belegen to fine sb


    Dietl/Lorenz, WB Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius: penalty sounds more like Strafgeld
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrative fine or penalty


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
2 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

agree  lim0nka: sounds much more serious :)
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfeiture / penalty


Explanation:
perhaps this is more apropos

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-imposed fine


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465