KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Angriffs- und Verteidigungsmittel

English translation: I'd say


19:55 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Angriffs- und Verteidigungsmittel
In the "Verfahrungsgang" of a Landgerichts document: "Angriffs- und Verteidigungsmittel, die erst nach Ablauf der hierfür gesetzten Frist vorgebracht werde, dürfen nur noch zugelassen werde, wenn nach der freien Überzeugung des Gerichts ihre Zulassung die Erledigung des Rechtstreits nicht verzögern würde ... ."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
additional evidence (or: arguments) submitted by either the plaintiff or defendant after expiration of the stipulated deadline...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positive defense and defensive materials
Dr. Fred Thomson
4I'd saygangels
4means of attack and defenseMargaret Marks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive defense and defensive materials


Explanation:
You could also say: countering and defensive materials.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of attack and defense


Explanation:
or: pleadings for the plaintiff and defendant OR prosecution and defense (you don't say if it's civil or criminal)

Zirbelholz

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
additional evidence (or: arguments) submitted by either the plaintiff or defendant after expiration of the stipulated deadline...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465